Movies & TV / News

Nominations For 2019 Academy Awards: Black Panther Up For Best Picture

January 22, 2019 | Posted by Joseph Lee
Black Panther 2

The nominations have been revealed for the 91st annual Academy Awards, which include a Best Picture nod for Marvel Studios’ Black Panther. You can see the full list below. The Oscars will air on February 24 on ABC.

BEST PICTURE

Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favourite

Green Book

Roma

A Star is Born

Vice

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Pawel Pawlikowski – Cold War

Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Adam McKay – Vice

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Christian Bale – Vice

Bradley Cooper- – A Star is Born

Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Yalitza Aparicio – Roma

Glenn Close – The Wife

Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Lady Gaga – A Star is Born

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali – Green Book

Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliot – A Star is Born

Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Sam Rockwell – Vice

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams – Vice

Marina de Tavira – Roma

Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk

Emma Stone – The Favourite

Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

BlacKkKlansman – Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

Can You Ever Forgive Me? – Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

If Beale Street Could Talk – Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A Star is Born – Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The Favourite – Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

First Reformed – Written by Paul Schrader

Green Book – Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

Roma – Written by Alfonso Cuarón

Vice – Written by Adam McKay

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Capernaum (Lebanon)

Cold War (Poland)

Never Look Away (Germany)

Roma (Mexico)

Shoplifters (Japan)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Incredibles 2 – Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle

Isle of Dogs – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

Mirai – Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

Ralph Breaks the Internet – Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Black Panther – Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

The Favourite – Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

First Man – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Mary Poppins Returns – Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Roma – Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cold War – Łukasz Żal

The Favourite – Robbie Ryan

Never Look Away – Caleb Deschanel

Roma – Alfonso Cuarón

A Star Is Born – Matthew Libatique

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – Mary Zophres

Black Panther – Ruth Carter

The Favourite – Sandy Powell

Mary Poppins Returns – Sandy Powell

Mary Queen of Scots – Alexandra Byrne

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

BlacKkKlansman – Barry Alexander Brown

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Ottman

The Favourite – Yorgos Mavropsaridis

Green Book – Patrick J. Don Vito

Vice – Hank Corwin

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

Free Solo – Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

Hale County This Morning, This Evening – RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

Minding the Gap – Bing Liu and Diane Quon

Of Fathers and Sons – Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert

RBG – Betsy West and Julie Cohen

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Border – Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

Mary Queen of Scots – Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

Vice – Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

Black Panther – Ludwig Goransson

BlacKkKlansman – Terence Blanchard

If Beale Street Could Talk – Nicholas Britell

Isle of Dogs – Alexandre Desplat

Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“All The Stars” from Black Panther

Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe

“I’ll Fight” from RBG

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns

Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

“Shallow” from A Star Is Born

Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs

Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

Black Panther – Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

Bohemian Rhapsody – Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

First Man – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

Roma – Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A Star is Born – Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

Black Panther – Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

Bohemian Rhapsody – John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

First Man – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A Quiet Place – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

Roma – Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Avengers: Infinity War – Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin – Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould

First Man – Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm

Ready Player One – Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk

Solo: A Star Wars Story – Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

Black Sheep – Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

End Game – Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

Lifeboat – Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A Night at the Garden – Marshall Curry

Period. End of Sentence. – Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

Detainment – Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

Fauve – Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

Marguerite – Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

Mother – Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

Skin – Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

Animal Behaviour – Alison Snowden and David Fine

Bao – Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

Late Afternoon – Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

One Small Step – Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

Weekends – Trevor Jimenez