music / News

Adele, David Bowie Win Big at Grammy Awards

February 13, 2017 | Posted by Jeremy Thomas

Adele and the David Bowie cleaned up at the 59th Grammy Awards on Sunday night. The pop star and the late rock icon lead the winners at the award show with five and four wins, respectively. Adele won most of the major awards with wins for Album of the Year and Best Pop Vocal Album (25) as well as Record of the Year, Song of the Year and Best Pop Solo Performance for the album’s lead single “Hello.” Adele beat out Beyoncé, Lukas Graham, Rihanna and Twenty One Pilots for the Record of the Year win that closed out the night.

Meanwhile, Bowie’s posthumous awards came in the Rock and Alternative categories as Blackstar earned bim Best Alternative Album and Best Engineered Album, while its title track won Best Rock Song and Best Rock Performance. Chance the Rapper won big in the Hip-Hop categories with Best Rap Performance (“No Problem”) and Best Rap Album (Coloring Book), also taking home Best New Artist.

The full list of winners is below:

Album of the Year: 25 — Adele
Record of the Year: “Hello” — Adele
Song of the Year: “Hello” — Adele Adkins and Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
Best New Artist: Chance the Rapper
Best Pop Vocal Album: 25 — Adele
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Hello” — Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
Best Dance Recording: “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Skin — Flume
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy
Best Rock Performance: “Blackstar” — David Bowie
Best Metal Performance: “Dystopia” — Megadeth
Best Rock Song: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Best Rock Album: Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage the Elephant
Best Alternative Music Album: Blackstar — David Bowie
Best R&B Performance: “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange
Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway
Best R&B Song: “Lake by the Ocean” — Hod David and Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Lemonade — Beyoncé
Best R&B Album: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
Best Rap Performance: “No Problem” — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz
Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Hotline Bling” — Drake
Best Rap Song: “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham and Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)
Best Rap Album: Coloring Book — Chance the Rapper
Best Country Solo Performance: “My Church” — Maren Morris
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton
Best Country Song: “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)
Best Country Album: A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Best New Age Album: White Sun II — White Sun
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Take Me to the Alley — Gregory Porter
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Country for Old Men — John Scofield
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band
Best Latin Jazz Album: Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac — Chucho Valde´s
Best Gospel Performance/Song: “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott and the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott and Emily Weisband, songwriters; track from Love Remains
Best Gospel Album: Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Love Remains — Hillary Scott and the Scott Family
Best Roots Gospel Album: Hymns — Joey + Rory
Best Latin Pop Album: Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: iLevitable — ile
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Ferna´ndez
Best Tropical Latin Album: Donde Están? — Jose Lugo and Guasa´bara Combo
Best American Roots Performance: “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz
Best American Roots Song: “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)
Best Americana Album: This Is Where I Live — William Bell
Best Bluegrass Album: Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor
Best Traditional Blues Album: Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush
Best Contemporary Blues Album: The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Best Folk Album: Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz
Best Regional Roots Music Album: E Walea — Kalani Pe’a
Best Reggae Album: Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Best World Music Album: Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Best Children’s Album:: Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun in the Sandbox — Carol Burnett
Best Comedy Album: Talking for Clapping — Patton Oswalt
Best Musical Theater Album: The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo and Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders and Jhett Tolentino, producers; Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell and Allee Willis, composers/lyricists (new Broadway cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Miles Ahead — Miles Davis and various artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer
Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback and Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse and Kunal Nayyar), track from Trolls
Best Instrumental Composition: “Spoken at Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best Recording Package: Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Edith Piaf 1915–2015 — Ge´rard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)
Best Historical Album: The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz and Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music of Morocco From the Library of Congress: Recorded by Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin and Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher and Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen and Tony Visconti (David Bowie)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin
Best Remixed Recording: “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — Andre´ Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Best Surround Sound Album: Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant and Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — Mark Donahue and Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus and Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Orchestral Field: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow — Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 and 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording: Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer and Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis and Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album (tie): Schumann and Berg — Dorothea Ro¨schmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist & Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power and Adam Walker)
Best Classical Compendium: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)
Best Music Video: “Formation” — Beyoncé
Best Music Film: The Beatles: Eight Days a Week, the Touring Years — The Beatles

article topics :

Cardi B, Eminem, Jeremy Thomas