Quantcast

 

music / News

Full List of Grammy Nominees: Drake, Ariana Grande Clean Up

December 7, 2018 | Posted by Joseph Lee
Drake

The Recording Academy has released the full list of nominees for the 61st Annual Grammy Awards, with Drake and Ariana Grande getting multiple nominations, among others. The ceremony will air live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles on February 10, 2019.

Album Of The Year

Invasion Of Privacy — Cardi B
By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Scorpion — Drake
H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone
Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By — Various Artists

Record Of The Year

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Song Of The Year

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Pop solo performance

“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
“Better Now” — Post Malone

Pop vocal album

Camila — Camila Cabello
Meaning Of Life — Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener — Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma — P!nk
Reputation — Taylor Swift

Dance recording

“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It” — Fisher
“Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Dance/electronic album

Singularity — Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide — Justice
Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-insides — Sophie
Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

Rock song

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Rock performance

“Four Out of Five” — Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell
“Made in America” — THE FEVER 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Urban contemporary album

Everything Is Love — The Carters
The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure — Miguel
Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Rap album

Invasion Of Privacy — Cardi B
Swimming — Mac Miller
Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
Daytona — Pusha T
Astroworld — Travis Scott

Best Country Album

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

Jazz vocal album

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary VersaceIf
You Really Want — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Gospel album

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side — The Walls Group
A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Latin pop album

Prometo — Pablo Alboran
Sincera — Claudia Brant
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía
Vives — Carlos Vives

Americana album

By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Comedy album

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
Equanimity & The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers — Fred Armisen
Tamborine — Chris Rock

Song written for visual media

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA), Track from: “Black Panther”
“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Track from: “Call Me By Your Name”
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade), Track from: “Coco”
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: “A Star Is Born”
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble),Track from: “The Greatest Showman”

Producer of the year, Non-Classical

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Pop duo/group performance

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Traditional pop vocal album

Love Is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
My Way — Willie Nelson
Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me — Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe) — Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Pop vocal album

Camila — Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener — Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma — P!nk
Reputation — Taylor Swift

Contemporary instrumental album

The Emancipation Procrastination — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band
Modern Lore — Julian Lage
Laid Black — Marcus Miller
Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

Metal performance

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” — High On Fire
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Alternative music album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys
Colors — Beck
Utopia — Björk
American Utopia — David Byrne
Masseduction — St. Vincent

R&B performance

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Traditional R&B performance

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

R&B song

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

R&B album

Sex & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
Good Thing — Leon Bridges
Honestly — Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

Rap performance

“Be Careful”— Cardi B
“Nice For What” — Drake
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin” — Anderson.Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Rap/sung performance

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack Featuring J. Cole
“This is America” — Childish Gambino
“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Rap song

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters(Drake)
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, TravisWalton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, TimGomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins,Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim &Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, BigHawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Country solo performance

“Wouldn’t it Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Country duo/group performance

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Country song

“Break Up in the End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & BenHayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy”— Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

New age album

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
Beloved — Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon — Opium Moon
Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island — Jim Kimo West

Improvised jazz solo

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist; track from: “Some Of That Sunshine” (Karrin Allyson)
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist; track from: “American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist; track from: “Seymour Reads The Constitution!” (Brad Mehldau Trio)
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist; track from: “Yo Soy La Tradición” (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

Jazz vocal album

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Really Want — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Jazz instrumental album

Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller
Live In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Large jazz ensemble album

All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances and Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Latin jazz album

Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Prieto Big Band
West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque — Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradicion — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel performance/song

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin &Victoria Kelly, songwriters
“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; JonathanMcReynolds, songwriter
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, AlvinRichardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Contemporary Christian music performance/song

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & RanJackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Joy” — for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales,Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
“Known” — Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Gospel album

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side — The Walls Group
A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Contemporary Christian music album

Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle
Hallelujah ere Below — Elevation Worship
Living With a Fire — Jesus Culture
Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

Roots gospel album

Unexpected — Jason Crabb
Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorites: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs
Still Standing — The Martins
Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

Latin rock, urban or alternative album

Claroscura — Aterciopelados
COASTCITY — COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
Gourmet — Orishas
Aztlan — Zoé

Regional Mexican music album (including Tejano)

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre
Otalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas de Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
Mexico Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Tropical Latin album

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte
Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American roots performance

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

American roots song

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright,songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & TimHanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Americana album

By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Bluegrass album

Portraits in Fiddles — Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
Rivers and Roads — Special Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys — The Travelin’ McCourys
North of Despair — Wood & Wire

Traditional blues album

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy
No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Contemporary blues album

Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito
Here in Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More — Danielle Nicole
Out of the Blues — Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Folk album

Whistle Down the Wind — Joan Baez
Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden — Iron & Wine
All Ashore — Punch Brothers

Regional roots music album

Kreole Rock and Soul — Sean Ardoin
Spyboy — Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

Reggae album

As the World Turns — Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever — Etana
Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley
A Matter of Time — Protoje
44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

World music album

Deran— Bombino
Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir
The Lost Songs of World War II — Yiddish Glory

Children’s album

All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Building Blocks — Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar — Falu
Giants of Science — The Pop Ups
The Nation of Imagine — Frank & Deane

Spoken word album

Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang) — Courtney B. Vance
Calypso — David Sedaris
Creative Quest — Questlove
Faith: A Journey For All — Jimmy Carter
The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

Best musical theater album

The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Once On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Ear lDarrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists;Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Compilation soundtrack for visual media

Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists
Deadpool 2 — Various Artists
The Greatest Showman — Various Artists
Lady Bird — Various Artists
Stranger Things — Various Artists

Score soundtrack for visual media

Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer
Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

Instrumental composition

“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Arrangement, instrumental or a cappella

“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
“Change the World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“It Was A Very Good Year” – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” – Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Nina” – Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spider-Man Theme” – Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Recording Package

Be The Cowboy – Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
Love Yourself: Tear – HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
Masseduction – Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
The Offering – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
Well Kept Thing – Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Appetite for Destruction (Locked N Loaded Box) – Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
I’ll Be Your Girl – Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings – Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
Too Many Bad Habits – Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Historical album

Any Other Way – Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight… – Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Batleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War – Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
A Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary life of Oscar Levant – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (OscarLevant)
Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris – William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Album notes

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetta Records Story, 1920-1924 – James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument – Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers(Charles A. Asbury)
The 1960 Time Sessions – Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra – David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) – Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented By William Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Remixed recording

“Audio” (CID Remix) – CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long” (EDX’S Dubai Skyline Remix) – Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road” (Cosmic Gate Remix) – Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
“Stargazing” (Kaskade Remix) – Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
“Walking Away” (Mura Masa Remix) – Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Engineered album, non-classical

All the things that I did and all the things that I didn’t do – Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
Colors – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
Earthtones – Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
Head Over Heels – Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, JohnHanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
Voicenotes – Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Immersive audio album

“Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” – Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer
“Folketoner” – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer
“Seven Words from the Crosss” – Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer
“Sommero: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” – Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer
“Symbol” – Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers

Producer of the year, classical

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

Engineered album, classical

“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs” – Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
“John Williams at the Movies” – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer
“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” – Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” – Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer
“Visions and Variations” – Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer

Orchestral performance

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Srauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” – Manfred Honeck, conductor
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” – Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” – David Alan Miller, conductor
“Schuman: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” – Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” – Andris Nelsons, conductor

Opera recording

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” – John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer
“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobes” – Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer

“Lully: Alceste” – Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & JudithVan Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer
Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” – Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; DavidFrost, producer
“Verdi: Rigoletto” – Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &Aleksandra Keriene, producers

Choral performance

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” – Vladimir Gorbik, conductor
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” – Steven Fox, conductor
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” – Donald Nally, conductor
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” – Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master
“Seven Words From The Cross” – Matthew Guard, conductor

Chamber music/small ensemble performance

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” – Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovitch & Bach” – The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” – Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos” – Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” – A Far Cry

Classical instrumental solo

“Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 2” – Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” – Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, OP. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, OP. 26” – Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
“Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square” – Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” – James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Arc” – Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
“The Hndel Album” – Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
“Mirages” – Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
“Schubert: Winterreise” – Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
“Songs of Orpheus- Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Classical compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” – JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Gold” – The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
“The John Adams Edition” – Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
“John Williams at the Movies” – Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” – Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Contemporary classical composition

“Bates: The (R)Evolution of Steve Jobs” – Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist
“Du Yun: Air Glow” – Du Yun, composer
“Reggie: Great Scott” – Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” – Aaron Jay Kernis, composer
“Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin” – Missy Mazzoli, composer

Music video

“Apes” – The Carters
(Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers)
“This Is America” – Childish Gambino
(Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers)
“I’m Not Racist” – Joyner Lucas
(Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer)
“Pynk” – Janelle Monáe
(Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers)
“Mumbo Jumbo” – Tierra Whack
(Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer)

Music film

“Life in 12 Bars” – Eric Clapton
(Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers)
“Whitney” – (Whitney Houston)
(Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers)
“Quincy” – Quincy Jones
(Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer)
“Itzhak” – Itzhak Perlman
(Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer)
“The King – (Elvis Presley)
(Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers)

article topics :

Drake, Grammy Awards, Joseph Lee

Loading...