Movies & TV / News

2020 SAG Award Nominations: Chadwick Boseman Earns Four Nominations, More

February 4, 2021 | Posted by Jeremy Thomas
Chadwick Boseman SAG Awards

The 26th annual SAG Award nominations have been revealed, with Chadwick Boseman leading the way with four total nods. The Screen Actors Guild announced the nominations on Thursday and the late Boseman earned a record four nominations: Lead Actor for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Supporting Actor for Da 5 Bloods, and being included among the casts for both of those films which earned nominations for Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture.

Minari, Da 5 Bloods, The Trial of the Chicago 7, and Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom all led the way for film with three nominations, while the TV side was led by The Crown and Schitt’s Creek with five nominations each. You can see the full list of nominees below.

The SAG Awards are often seen as a bellwether for the Oscars due to the overlap between the SAG and the voting body for the Acadmey. The full list is:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
* Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
* Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
* Minari (A24)
* One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
* The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
* Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy)
* Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
* Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
* Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
* Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
* Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
* Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
* Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
* Gary Oldman (Mank)
* Steven Yeun (Minari)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
* Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
* Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
* Olivia Colman (The Father)
* Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari)
* Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
* Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)
* Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
* Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
* Jared Leto (The Little Things)
* Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
* Better Call Saul
* Bridgerton
* The Crown
* Lovecraft Country
* Ozark

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
* Dead to Me
* The Flight Attendant
* The Great
* Schitt’s Creek
* Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
* Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
* Olivia Colman (The Crown)
* Emma Corrin (The Crown)
* Julia Garner (Ozark)
* Laura Linney (Ozark)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
* Jason Bateman (Ozark)
* Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
* Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
* Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
* Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
* Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
* Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
* Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
* Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
* Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
* Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
* Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
* Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
* Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
* Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
* Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
* Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
* Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)
* Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
* Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
* Bill Camp (The Queen’s Gambit)
* Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
* Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
* Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
* Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
* Da 5 Bloods
* Mulan
* News of the World
* The Trial of the Chicago 7
* Wonder Woman 1984

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
* The Boys
* Cobra Kai
* Lovecraft Country
* The Mandalorian
* Westworld
* Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
* Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
* Minari (A24)
* One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
* The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
* Amy Adams (Hillbilly Elegy)
* Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
* Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
* Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
* Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
* Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
* Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
* Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
* Gary Oldman (Mank)
* Steven Yeun (Minari)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
* Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
* Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
* Olivia Colman (The Father)
* Youn Yuh-Jung (Minari)
* Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
* Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)
* Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
* Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
* Jared Leto (The Little Things)
* Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
* Better Call Saul
* Bridgerton
* The Crown
* Lovecraft Country
* Ozark

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
* Dead to Me
* The Flight Attendant
* The Great
* Schitt’s Creek
* Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
* Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
* Olivia Colman (The Crown)
* Emma Corrin (The Crown)
* Julia Garner (Ozark)
* Laura Linney (Ozark)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
* Jason Bateman (Ozark)
* Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
* Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
* Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
* Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
* Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
* Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me)
* Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
* Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
* Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
* Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
* Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
* Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
* Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
* Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
* Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
* Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
* Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)
* Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)
* Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
* Bill Camp (The Queen’s Gambit)
* Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
* Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
* Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
* Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
* Da 5 Bloods
* Mulan
* News of the World
* The Trial of the Chicago 7
* Wonder Woman 1984

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
* The Boys
* Cobra Kai
* Lovecraft Country
* The Mandalorian
* Westworld